The ‘as it happened’ Timeline sequence of strategic and individual stories of 64 local people from three adjacent villages in Oxfordshire who gave their lives in WWI and WWII and of 24 Airmen from far away, who were killed in, on or over the three villages.

There are three Timelines, one for each of the three villages which you can see at a click via these links –

The launch of this web site commemorates the 100th Anniversary of the WWI Armistice.

The Timelines tell, in sequential order, the strategic story of the two World Wars and the highly individual stories of 86 men and 2 women from the three villages, who were killed in WWI and WWII.

The individual stories get as close as it is possible to get to the circumstances of each person’s background, service and death – and, as the author wanted, return life to those who gave life. They are no longer just names on stones.

The work treats as equal the local people from the three villages who went away and were killed on land or in the sea or air – and those from far away who came and were killed in air crashes on or over the three villages in WWII.

48 of the people on the Timelines were killed in WWI and 40 in WWII. The latter figure includes 24 Airmen from far away, of whom 14 were British, 6 were Canadians, 3 were Americans and 1 was Australian.

The Timelines include stories from an age when most of our War Dead were former plough boys – to an age when one of our last WWII dead was a senior Engineer killed by a space-age V2 ballistic missile in a cinema in Antwerp, along with 566 other people, whilst watching the then latest Buffalo Bill movie.

The World War Timelines also include the stories of –

  • one of our last soldiers to be killed in WWI, downed on 11/11/1918, in a last minute burst of Armistice anger that presaged unfinished business
  • a soldier killed after the surrender at Kut al-Amara, Mesopotamia, in 1916
  • a soldier who, in 1917, undertook a secret mission to Moscow to successfully persuade the Bolsheviks to delay signing an Armistice with Germany, thus saving countless lives on the Western Front
  • a man who was wounded in 1914 and made a prisoner at a POW camp in Poland –from which he escaped and made a rare 770 miles ‘Home Run’, for which he was presented to King George V in Buckingham Palace. In the next two months he married – and was then killed whilst training to be a Pilot. He is buried in the same village as Airey Neave, who made the famous WWII Home Run from Colditz, in 1941
  • a man who fought alongside Harry Patch in the 7th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
  • 4 men who emigrated to the New World, and returned to fight and die under their new flags
  • a lady who in 1918 worked at the Signals Service Depot which became the Bletchley Park of WWII Codebreaking fame

…….. and many more. 88 real stories, in fact, set against the wider canvass of chaos that was their lives and their lot.

You are also invited to learn more about the three villages (and the creation of the Memorial Crescent in Kingston Bagpuize) by looking at their websites –

Should you be searching for a particular person, see the alphabetical index, below. A click will then take you to the index page of the correct Timeline.

ALPHABETICAL INDEX 88 NAMES
ON THE THREE VILLAGE TIMELINES

Name

Service

Timeline

ABSALOM, Richard Charles Royal Berkshire Regt, 1st Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:5
ABSALOM, Winifred Edith Queen Mary’s Army Aux Corps Hinton Waldrist, Line:15
ADAMS, William John Royal Berkshire Regt, 8th Bn Kingston Bagpuize, Line:3
ASHFIELD, Robert J. Royal Engineers Longworth, Line:32
BANKS, Jack Standish. DFM. Royal Canadian Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:14
BATTS, Arthur Canadian Machine Gun Corps Longworth, Line:13
BATTS, Thomas Royal Field Artillery, 65th Brigade Hinton Waldrist, Line:12
BOIRE, Leo Albert Royal Canadian Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:16
BRIDGART, Reginald Albert Royal Air Force Longworth, Line:33
BROCK, Cyril John Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:22
BROOKE, Jack Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:15
BROOKS, Charles Robert Wiltshire Regt, 5th Bn Longworth, Line:41
BROOKS, Lewis Ox & Buckshire LI, 2nd Bn Longworth, Line:1
BROUGHTON, Bert Royal Engineers, 1st Wireless Coy. Longworth, Line:22
BROUGHTON, Henry Charles Royal Navy, HMS ‘Urchin’ Longworth, Line:31
CARR, Angus Montgomery Dingwall Seaforth Highlanders. Glider Regt Longworth, Line:44
CARTER, Edward George Royal Field Artillery, 82nd Brigade Longworth, Line:24
CARTER, William Royal Berkshire Regt, 2nd Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:4
CARTY, Arthur William Royal Canadian Air Force Hinton Waldrist, Line:17
COE, Albert Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:7
DAY, Frederick Leonard Ox & Bucks LI. Glider Inf Kingston Bagpuize, Line:25
DORE, Harry Queens Royal Regt, 1/6th Bn Kingston Bagpuize, Line:23
DRAYTON, Thomas Edward Royal Berkshire Regt, 2nd Bn Longworth, Line:43
DREW, Charles Cyril, AFC Royal Canadian Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:18
DREWETT, Henry George Royal Berkshire Regt, 1st Bn Kingston Bagpuize, Line:4
FARMER, Thomas Arthur Irish Guards, 2nd Bn Kingston Bagpuize, Line:24
FITZWILLIAMS, John Kenrick Lloyd Royal Field Artillery, 25th Brigade Longworth, Line:26
FITZWILLIAMS-HYDE, Anthony John Royal Armoured Corps Longworth, Line:40
FLANAGAN, Frank W. United States Army Air Forces Kingston Bagpuize, Line:20
GILBERT, Clifford United States Army Air Forces Kingston Bagpuize, Line:17
GODFREY, Frederick James Ox & Bucks LI, 1/1st Bn Longworth, Line:16
GREEN, Robert Jack Royal Warwickshire Regt, 1st Bn Longworth, Line:34
GREEN, Walter Royal Army Service Corps Longworth, Line:25
HALSTEAD, Glenn Elwyne Royal Canadian Air Force Hinton Waldrist, Line:16
HAMMOND, Robert James Royal Garrison Artillery, 7th Brigade Longworth, Line:20
HARRIS, Frederick Royal Berkshire Regt, 8th Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:7
HARRIS, Herbert Royal Berkshire Regt, 1st Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:9
HARRIS, Reginald Edwin Ox & Bucks LI, 1st Bn Longworth, Line:12
HEATH, Frederick Royal Berkshire Regt, 5th Bn. Longworth, Line:8
HENLEY, Arthur Edwin [Click a link on right] Royal Berkshire Regt, 8th Bn Kingston Bagpuize, Line:1
& Longworth, Line:6
HETHERINGTON, Stanley Royal Air Force Longworth, Line:36
HOBBS, Albert Ox & Bucks LI, 7th Bn Longworth, Line:5
HOBBS, Victor George Machine Gun Corps, 63rd Bn Longworth, Line:29
HOOPER, Raymond Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:11
HOWARD, John Gaskell Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:5
HUTCHINGS, Alan Royal Berkshire Regt, 2nd Bn Longworth, Line:4
INGRAM, Lester Neil Royal Australian Air Force Longworth, Line:38
INNES-SMITH, Donald James Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:13
JACKSON, Frederick John Parland Royal Artillery, 113 Field Regt Hinton Waldrist, Line:19
JACKSON, May Penelope
(née LODER-SYMONDS)
Mother of above (torpedoed) Hinton Waldrist, Line:14
LEACH, Alfred Ox & Bucks LI, 7th Bn Longworth, Line:7
LEACH, John Jos Canadian Nova Scotia Regt, 25th Bn Longworth, Line:18
LODER-SYMONDS, John Frederick South Staffordshire Regt, 1st Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line: 1
LODER-SYMONDS, Robert Francis Cheshire Regt, 1st Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:2
LODER-SYMONDS, Thomas Lenthal Cameronians, Scottish Rifles, 2nd Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:3
LODER-SYMONDS, William Crawshay Royal Air Force/Wiltshire Regt, 1st Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:13
LODER-SYMONDS, Robert Guy, DSO, MC Royal Artillery Commander Hinton Waldrist, Line:22
LOVERIDGE, Reginald Royal Berkshire Regt, 2/4thBn Longworth, Line:23
MACLEAN, Donald Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:8
MARTIN, John Alfred Royal Artillery, 115 Field Regt Kingston Bagpuize, Line:9
MOORE, Ronald Victor Royal Air Force Longworth, Line:35
MURPHY, Gerald Bernard Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:10
NEWPORT, Henry (1916) [Click a link on right] Royal Berkshire Regt, 1st Bn Longworth, Line:15
& Hinton Waldrist, Line:8
NEWPORT, Mark (1916) [Click a link on right] Ox & Bucks LI, 1st Bn Longworth, Line:17
& Hinton Waldrist, Line: 10
NEWPORT, Henry (1945) Royal Navy Trawler ‘La Nantaise’ Hinton Waldrist, Line:21
PAINTON, George Royal Navy Battleship ‘HMS Goliath’ Longworth, Line:3
PAINTON, Herbert Australian Machine Gun Corps Longworth, Line:30
PIMM, Albert Northamptonshire Regt, 1st Bn Longworth, Line:11
PIMM, George Royal Berkshire Regt, 5th Bn Longworth, Line:9
PORTER, James Duke of Cornwall’s LI,7th Bn Longworth, Line:28
REEVES, Frederick Royal Berkshire Regt, 5th Bn Hinton Waldrist, Line:11
RICHINGS, Earnest George Royal Air Force Longworth, Line:42
RIVERS, Robert Royal Berkshire Regt, 5th Bn Longworth, Line:14
RIVERS, William Henry Royal Berkshire Regt, 2/4th Bn Longworth, Line:19
ROBINSON, Clair Neal Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:6
SHAER, Joseph Israel Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:19
SLORBY, Vernon Rudolph United States Army Air Forces Kingston Bagpuize, Line:21
SMITH, Francis Harry Royal Engineers Hinton Waldrist, Line:20
SMITH, William George Devonshire Regt, 8th BN Hinton Waldrist, Line:6
STOCK, Ronald William Harry Royal Air Force Longworth, Line:37
TAYLOR, John Philip Royal Canadian Air Force Hinton Waldrist, Line:18
TIMMS, Henry Harry Royal Berkshire Regt, 1st Bn Longworth, Line:2
VINER, Vincent Hubert Ox & Bucks LI, 5th Bn Kingston Bagpuize, Line:2
WALTER, Thomas Royal Berkshire Regt, 8th Bn Longworth, Line:10
WEBB, Frederick Canadian  Ontario Regt, 75thBn Longworth, Line:27
WEBB, Harry Royal Berkshire Regt, 7th Bn Longworth, Line:21
WHITE, Walter Leslie Royal Air Force Longworth, Line:39
WOOD, Ronald Charles Royal Air Force Kingston Bagpuize, Line:12

——— List ends ————